Skip Navigation

Faculty and Staff

Our Educators


Sandhills Classical Christian School's educators are among the best in their field. They bring with them not only the tools of their craft but a belief in the school's mission to cultivate students for the glory of God. We invite you to contact a member of our faculty or staff.

  • 100% of our K-12 academic teachers hold a Bachelor's Degree or above
     
  • 48% of our K-12 academic teachers hold a Master's Degree or above
     
  • 100% of our K-12 academic teachers pursue ACCS certification 
    • Teachers have two years to complete their certification
  • 100% of our academic teachers and staff are CPR and First Aid Certified
  • 100% of our K-12 teachers are Christian educators

 

Meet Our Administration Staff

  Name Title Group Contact
Carol Allen Allen, Carol Grammar School Resource Teacher 9120-695-1874
Lauren Barker Barker, Lauren After Care Director 910-695-1874
Teressa Beavers Beavers, Teressa 2nd Grade Teacher 910-695-1874
Jinna Berge Berge, Jinna Preschool Teacher Assistant
Julie Blank Blank, Julie Preschool Teacher
Melissa Boone Boone, Melissa Preschool Teacher 4 year old
Kathleen Bradford Bradford, Kathleen Preschool Teacher PreK
Shanna Browning Browning, Shanna Preschool Principal 910-695-1874
Lindsey Bufmeyer Bufmeyer, Lindsey Events Coordinator 910-695-1874
Elisa Coker Coker, Elisa 5th Grade Teacher 910-695-1874
Katie Conely Conely, Katie Rhetoric Teacher 910-725-1368
Dee Corrall Corrall, Dee Grammar School Art Teacher 910-695-1874
James Cowman Cowman, James Logic and Rhetoric Teacher 910-725-1368
Joanna Criswell Criswell, Joanna SCCS Preschool Teacher
Katherine Delaporte Delaporte, Katherine 3rd Grade Teacher 910-695-1874
Lynn Dosh Dosh, Lynn Rhetoric Math and Science Teacher 910-725-1368
Terry Duffell Duffell, Terry Admin. Assistant Logic and Rhetoric School 910-725-1368
Matina Dwyer Dwyer, Matina Preschool Teacher
Sarah Garry Garry, Sarah Preschool Teacher 3 year old
Gary Goeschl Goeschl, Gary Logic and Rhetoric Teacher 910-725-1368
Sarah Gooch Gooch, Sarah Logic Technology Teacher 910-725-1368
Edith Guilbault Guilbault, Edith Preschool Teacher Assistant
Rita Hanson Hanson, Rita Preschool Teacher Art
Jan Havey Havey, Jan Logic Teacher 910-725-1368
Lara Herbert Herbert, Lara Preschool Teacher 4 year old 910-695-1874
Kenda Hinrichsen Hinrichsen, Kenda 4th Grade Assistant 910-695-1874
Alison Holton Holton, Alison Preschool Teacher Assistant
Madison Honrine Honrine, Madison 1st Grade Teacher 910-695-1874
Crystal Hughes Hughes, Crystal 4th Grade Teacher 910-695-1874
Laurie Jerry Jerry, Laurie Preschool Aftercare Teacher
Martha Kinyon Kinyon, Martha Logic and Rhetoric Art/Art History, 8th Grade ELA Teacher 910-725-1368
Heidi Laughman Laughman, Heidi Preschool Teacher 3 year old
Carla Lawson Lawson, Carla Preschool Teacher PreK
Gene Liechty Liechty, Gene Development Director 910-695-1874
Kristin Lilly Lilly, Kristin Preschool Aftercare Teacher
Ashley Matthews Matthews, Ashley CPA 910-695-1874
Cathy Middleton Middleton, Cathy 7th Grade ELA Teacher 910-725-1368
Cassie Miles Miles, Cassie Logic and Rhetoric Math/Science 910-725-1368
Amanda Miller Miller, Amanda Preschool Teacher Assistant 910-528-2254
Janet Miller Miller, Janet 3rd Grade Teacher 910-695-1874
Allison Monroe Monroe, Allison Preschool Admin Assistant 910-420-6974 x 102
Ashley Nicholson Nicholson, Ashley Director of Co-Curriculars 910-695-1874
Angela Pihlgren Pihlgren, Angela Office Manager/ Admissions Director 910.695.1874
Lynette Proulx Proulx, Lynette Kindergarten Teacher 910-695-1874
Rebecca Razzano Razzano, Rebecca 2nd Grade Teacher 910-695-1874
Mary F Rush Rush, Mary F Music Teacher 910-695-1874
Kristin Schwader Schwader, Kristin Preschool Teacher 4 year old
Mary See See, Mary K-5th PE Teacher 910.695.1874
Yvon Severino Severino, Yvon Preschool Teacher 3 year old
Sydney Sharp Vibbert Sharp Vibbert, Sydney Preschool Aftercare Teacher
Brandon Shell Shell, Brandon Athletic Director, PE/Cross Fit Teacher 910-725-1368
Clark Smearman Smearman, Clark Logic/Rhetoric Math, Grade 6 ELA 910-725-1368
Kristin Spurlock Spurlock, Kristin 5th Grade Asst. 910-695-1874
Allinson Strotheide Strotheide, Allinson Teacher
Rebecca Swain Swain, Rebecca Grammar School Principal 910-695-1874
Carolyn Waller Waller, Carolyn Logic Latin, Rhetoric ELATeacher 910-725-1368
Pamela Waugh Waugh, Pamela Kindergarten Teacher 910-695-1874
Misty Whedbee Whedbee, Misty Preschool Aftercare Teacher
Katie Wilson Wilson, Katie Preschool Teacher 3 year old
Todd Zimmerman Zimmerman, Todd Head of School/Upper School Principal 910-725-1368
Audra Zingelmann Zingelmann, Audra 1st Grade Teacher 910-695-1874
  Name Title
Carol Allen Allen, Carol Grammar School Resource Teacher
Lauren Barker Barker, Lauren After Care Director
Teressa Beavers Beavers, Teressa 2nd Grade Teacher
Jinna Berge Berge, Jinna Preschool Teacher Assistant
Julie Blank Blank, Julie Preschool Teacher
Melissa Boone Boone, Melissa Preschool Teacher 4 year old
Kathleen Bradford Bradford, Kathleen Preschool Teacher PreK
Shanna Browning Browning, Shanna Preschool Principal
Lindsey Bufmeyer Bufmeyer, Lindsey Events Coordinator
Elisa Coker Coker, Elisa 5th Grade Teacher
Katie Conely Conely, Katie Rhetoric Teacher
Dee Corrall Corrall, Dee Grammar School Art Teacher
James Cowman Cowman, James Logic and Rhetoric Teacher
Joanna Criswell Criswell, Joanna SCCS Preschool Teacher
Katherine Delaporte Delaporte, Katherine 3rd Grade Teacher
Lynn Dosh Dosh, Lynn Rhetoric Math and Science Teacher
Terry Duffell Duffell, Terry Admin. Assistant Logic and Rhetoric School
Matina Dwyer Dwyer, Matina Preschool Teacher
Sarah Garry Garry, Sarah Preschool Teacher 3 year old
Gary Goeschl Goeschl, Gary Logic and Rhetoric Teacher
Sarah Gooch Gooch, Sarah Logic Technology Teacher
Edith Guilbault Guilbault, Edith Preschool Teacher Assistant
Rita Hanson Hanson, Rita Preschool Teacher Art
Jan Havey Havey, Jan Logic Teacher
Lara Herbert Herbert, Lara Preschool Teacher 4 year old
Kenda Hinrichsen Hinrichsen, Kenda 4th Grade Assistant
Alison Holton Holton, Alison Preschool Teacher Assistant
Madison Honrine Honrine, Madison 1st Grade Teacher
Crystal Hughes Hughes, Crystal 4th Grade Teacher
Laurie Jerry Jerry, Laurie Preschool Aftercare Teacher
Martha Kinyon Kinyon, Martha Logic and Rhetoric Art/Art History, 8th Grade ELA Teacher
Heidi Laughman Laughman, Heidi Preschool Teacher 3 year old
Carla Lawson Lawson, Carla Preschool Teacher PreK
Gene Liechty Liechty, Gene Development Director
Kristin Lilly Lilly, Kristin Preschool Aftercare Teacher
Ashley Matthews Matthews, Ashley CPA
Cathy Middleton Middleton, Cathy 7th Grade ELA Teacher
Cassie Miles Miles, Cassie Logic and Rhetoric Math/Science
Amanda Miller Miller, Amanda Preschool Teacher Assistant
Janet Miller Miller, Janet 3rd Grade Teacher
Allison Monroe Monroe, Allison Preschool Admin Assistant
Ashley Nicholson Nicholson, Ashley Director of Co-Curriculars
Angela Pihlgren Pihlgren, Angela Office Manager/ Admissions Director
Lynette Proulx Proulx, Lynette Kindergarten Teacher
Rebecca Razzano Razzano, Rebecca 2nd Grade Teacher
Mary F Rush Rush, Mary F Music Teacher
Kristin Schwader Schwader, Kristin Preschool Teacher 4 year old
Mary See See, Mary K-5th PE Teacher
Yvon Severino Severino, Yvon Preschool Teacher 3 year old
Sydney Sharp Vibbert Sharp Vibbert, Sydney Preschool Aftercare Teacher
Brandon Shell Shell, Brandon Athletic Director, PE/Cross Fit Teacher
Clark Smearman Smearman, Clark Logic/Rhetoric Math, Grade 6 ELA
Kristin Spurlock Spurlock, Kristin 5th Grade Asst.
Allinson Strotheide Strotheide, Allinson Teacher
Rebecca Swain Swain, Rebecca Grammar School Principal
Carolyn Waller Waller, Carolyn Logic Latin, Rhetoric ELATeacher
Pamela Waugh Waugh, Pamela Kindergarten Teacher
Misty Whedbee Whedbee, Misty Preschool Aftercare Teacher
Katie Wilson Wilson, Katie Preschool Teacher 3 year old
Todd Zimmerman Zimmerman, Todd Head of School/Upper School Principal
Audra Zingelmann Zingelmann, Audra 1st Grade Teacher
Read-a-Thon!